You are here: Home News Athlete Results

Latest Athlete Results

Athlete Achievements: March – May 2015

 

NAME

SHIRE

SPORT

EVENT

PLACING

Niamh Jones

Southern Grampians

Archery

Archery Australia National Youth Championship

Target 1st

Field 1st

Clout 1st

Matchplay 3rd

Best all round female

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

World Youth Championships

Selection Australian Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amazong Sport Star Awards

Junior Female Athlete of the year

 

 

 

 

 

Taylah Nelson

Glenelg

Basketball

Association State Championships

1st Division 4

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Rowe

Corangamite

Cycling

Victorian Country Road Titles

16th +14.11

 

 

 

 

 

Caitlin Morden

Moyne

Cycling

Ararat Junior Tour

S1 8th +18.23.4

S2 9th +8.57

S3 9th +4.55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Victorian Country Road Titles

2rd JW15 +2.10

 

 

 

 

 

Jack Patzel

South Australia

Cycling

Gleeson Memorial

3rd and fastest time

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hamilton to Port Fairy

4th and fastest time

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Soliders memorial

1st and fastest time

 

 

 

 

 

Simon Cameron

Corangamite

Cycling

Gleeson Memorial

5th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ararat Junior Tour

S1 28th +3.12

S2 21st +20.13

S3 23rd +6.41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Victorian Country Road Titles

22nd +30.31

 

 

 

 

 

Braydon McConnell

Warrnambool

Golf

Stuart Appleby Junior Golf Port Fairy

R/U C Division

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Roberts

Moyne

Golf

Buninyong Junior Masters

Rnd 1 nearest the pin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stuart Appleby Junior Golf Port Fairy

B Division 7th nett 76

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel Kenna

Corangamite

Golf

Buninyong Junior Masters

R1 nearest to pin

R2 nett winner

R3 nett winner

Overall nett winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Framlingham Golf Club

A grade champion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School Sport Victoria State Finals

R/U overall nett winner

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew Cameron

Moyne

Golf

Stuart Appleby Junior Golf Port Fairy

A division 7th nett 74

 

 

 

 

 

Chelsea Baker

Corangamite

Golf

Netball Victoria U/17 Tryouts

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greta Dabizzi

Moyne

Golf

Stuart Appley Junior Golf Port Fairy

U/15 female winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tennis

Warrnambool Indoor Junior Classic

Semi Final Singles

Semi Final Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vida Swan Hill JT

Winner 14/u

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Millswood AMT

R/U consolation

 

 

 

 

 

Jeremy Attrill

Corangamite

Tennis

Ballarat Regional JT

Winner 3/5 matches

 

 

 

 

 

Zac Norton

Warrnambool

Tennis

Ballarat Regional Athletics

800m 2.39.45

1500m 5.15.09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Melbourne State Athletics

800m 2.36.82 PB

1500m 5.03.07 PB

 

 

 

 

 

 


Athlete Achievements: January – March 2015

 


NAME

SHIRE

SPORT

EVENT

PLACING

Harrison Kilpatrick

Warrnambool

Triathlon

Gatorade Super Series Race 3

48th in Category (45:51:50)

 

 

 

 

 

Noah Steel

Warrnambool

Triathlon

Gatorade Super Series Race 3

40th in Category (1:22:38:10)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Designs By Nature Triathlon

5th in Category (1:20:12)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gatorade Super Series Race 2

10th in Category (1:33:17)

 

 

 

 

 

Ben McLeod

Warrnambool

Triathlon

Gatorade Super Series Race 2

23rd In Category 41:41:80

 

 

 

 

 

Annelli Cook

Warrnambool

Triathlon

Gatorade Super Series Race 2

18th in category (48:00:20)

 

 

 

 

 

Stella Bridgewater

Warrnambool

Triathlon

Gatorade Super Series Race 2

7th in Category (43:40:50)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flaggy 5km

4th Female

 

 

 

 

 

Jacob Mibus

Southern Grampians

Athletics

Victoria Junior Track and Field Championships

Silver 100m (PB); Silver 200m (PB); Gold Long Jump (PB)

 

 

 

 

 

Jack Patzel

South Australia

Cycling

Hamilton Track Championships

Siler Time Trial’ Bronze Scratch Race

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mt Gambier XMAS Carnival

1st Wheelrace; 2nd Scratch Race

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Australia Wheelrace

3rd Scratch Race

 

 

 

 

 

Simon Cameron

Corangamite

Cycling

Hamilton Track Championships

Bronze Time Trial

 

 

 

 

 

Temika Gay

Southern Grampians

Badminton

Victorian Junior Tournament

Semi Finals Singles

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew Crothers

Warrnambool

Badminton

Victorian Junior Tournament

Competed

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas Crothers

Warrnambool

Badminton

Victorian Junior Tournament

Competed

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Rowe

Corangamite

Cycling

Port Fairy Cycling Club Race

5th and fastest junior; 1st seniors

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Roberts

Moyne

Golf

Moyneana Open 27 Holes

B Grade 18 Hole net winner

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew Cameron

Moyne

Golf

Moyneana Open 27 Holes

Junior 27 Hole Net Winner

 

 

 

 

 

Jesse Ryan

Glenelg

BMX

BMX Track Attack Series

R1 – 1st;

R2 – 1st

R4 – 3rd

R5 -5th

R6 – 1st

All E Class

 

 

 

 

 

Rhys Jones

Glenelg

BMX

BMX Track Attack Series

R1 – R3: 3rd;

R4 – R6: 4th

 

 

 

 

 

Cooper Gill

Southern Grampians

Golf

Victorian Junior Masters

23rd Overall (+8)

 

 

 

 

 

Sammy Telfer

Glenelg

Netball

Portland Netball Association

U15 Premiers & Best on Ground; A Grade Runners Up & Best and Fairest

 

 

 

 

 

Harry Boyd

Moyne

Tennis

Foundation Cup

2nd Overall (Boys); 3rd Overall (Mixed)

 

 

 

 

 

Patrick Drake

Warrnambool

Tennis

Foundation Cup

2nd Overall (Boys); 3rd Overall (Mixed)

Eloise Swarbrick

Moyne

Tennis

Foundation Cup

1st Overall (Girls); 3rd Overall (Mixed)

 

 

 

 

 

Willow Sainsbury

Southern Grampians

Tennis

Interregional Finals

Runner Up Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

Jessica Swarbrick

Southern Grampians

Tennis

Interregional Finals

Runner Up Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

Naticia Varley

Warrnambool

Triathlon

Yarrawonga Triathlon

8th overall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gatorade Super Series race 2

7th in category

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gatorade Super Series Race 3

7th in category

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killarney Triathlon

1st U18 Females, 4th Open Females

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Warrnambool Enduro

15th overall

 

 

 

 

 

Penny Smith

Corangamite

Shooting

World Cup

Selection Australian Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Australian Nationals

10th Womens Trap

 

 

 

 

 

Abbey Sutherland

Southern Grampians

Basketball

National Country Basketball Championships

2nd overall U16 females

 

 

 

 

 

Niamh Jones

Southern Grampians

Archery

World Youth Championships

Australian Team Selection

Athlete Achievements: October – December 2014

 

NAME

SHIRE

SPORT

EVENT

PLACING

Danny Byrne

Warrnambool

Boccia

ACT Boccia Canberra Cup

1st Teams Challenge

 

 

 

Australian Government Sports Achievement Awards

Award Recipient

 

 

 

 

 

Rhys Jones

Glenelg

BMX

Victorian State BMX Titles

6th Overall, U/15 Boys

 

 

 

 

 

Nikita McKinnon

Warrnambool

BMX

Victoria State BMX Titles

4th Overall, Cruiser Class (17-18 y.o)

 

 

 

 

 

Dylan Evans

Southern Grampians Shire

Archery

Geelong State Titles

 

1st Junior Compound A

 

 

 

South West Games

1st, Junior Compound

 

 

 

Bacchus Marsh Shootout

1st Junior Compound A

 

 

 

Wyndham Shootout

1st Junior Compound A

 

 

 

 

 

Penny Smith

Corangamite

Shooting

 

 

 

 

 

SWAS Annual Achievment Award

Award for High Performance and Excellence

 

 

 

 

 

Jacob Mibus

Southern Grampians Shire

Athletics

Australian Government Sport Achievement Awards

Award Recipient

 

 

 

School Sport Australia State Championships

Long Jump – Gold & Pb; 100m – Silver; 200m - Silver

 

 

 

SWAS Annual Achievment Awards

Award for Spirit and Determination

 

 

 

 

 

Kate Gleeson

Glenelg

Triathlon

Brighton Triathlon

13th Overall (/40)

 

 

 

 

 

Sophie Drake

Warrnambool

Tennis

Bendigo International Pro Tour JT

4th U/16 Singles; Runner Up U/16 Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

Mikayla Beavis

Southern Grampians Shire

Athletics

School Sport Australia State Championships

Triple Jump – 7th & PB; Long Jump – 6th & PB

 

 

 

Hamilton Sportswomans Association Awards

Certificate of Merit; Sportswomans Foundation Members Award

 

 

 

 

 

Leah Renstch

Southern Grampians Shire

Netball & Athletics

School Sport Victoria Regional Championships

Javelin – 5th; Shot Put – 2nd; 100m Hurdles – 1st (event record); High Jump – 1st

 

 

 

School Sports Australia State Championships

100m Hurdles – 3rd; High Jump – 1st

 

 

 

SWAS Annual Achievment Awards

Strength and Conditioning Award

 

 

 

 

 

Courtney Van Diesen

Southern Grampians Shire

Athletics

Hamilton Sportswomans Association Awards

Certificate of Merit

 

 

 

SWAS Annual Achievement Awards

ACE Award for Education

 

 

 

 

 

Naticia Varley

Warrnambool

Triathlon

Killarney Triathlon

28th overall, 4th female, 1st U/18

 

 

 

School Sport Victoria State Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

Niamh Jones

Southern Grampians Shire

Archery

Hamilton Sportswoman Association Award

2-14 Young Sportswoman of the Year; Certificate of Merit

 

 

 

SWAS Annual Achievment Awards

SWAS All Rounder Award

 

 

 

 

 

Abbey Sutherland

Southern Grampians Shire

Basketball

Hamilton Sprotswoman Association Award

Certificate of Merit

 

 

 

 

 

Emily Jonhson

Southern Grampians Shire

Hockey

Hamilton Sportswoman Association Awards

Certificate of Merit

Aly Smead

Southern Grampians Shire

Netball

Hamilton Sportswoman Association Award

Certificate of Merit

 

 

 

 

 

Oscar Batchelor

Warrnambool

Tennis

SWAS Annual Achievement Awards

Strength and Conditioning Award

 

 

 

 

 

Emma Lucas

Corangamite

Netball

SWAS Annual Achievment Awards

Strength and Conditioning Award

 

 

 

 

 

Jesse Ryan

Glenelg

BMX

SWAS Annual Achievement Awards

Strength and Conditioning Award

 

 

 

 

 

Lucy Bunge

Southern Grampians Shire

Hockey

SWAS Annual Achievment Awards

Community and Leadership Award



Athlete Achievements: July - October 2014

NAME

SHIRE

SPORT

EVENT

PLACING

Penny Smith

Corangamite

Shooting - Shotgun

Azerbaijan Grand Prix

4th Trap Women

 

 

 

World Championships - Spain

7th Junior Trap Women

 

 

 

 

 

Mikayla Beavis

SG Shire

Athletics

 

Nomination Southern Grampians Shire Sportswoman of the Year

 

 

 

 

 

Emily Langley

SG Shire

Netball

Horsham Football Netball League Vote Count

Runners Up U17 Best and Fairest

 

 

 

 

 

Taylah Nelson

Glenelg

Netball

Hampden Football Netball League Vote Count

U/13 Best and Fairest

 

 

 

 

 

Brad Jasper

Glenelg

BMX

 

$500 Local Champions Grant

 

 

 

 

Selection 100th Anniversary Gallipoli Trip

 

 

 

 

 

Morgan Edge

Warrnambool

Volleyball

Bendigo Junior Tournament

Silver U/15-17

 

 

 

 

 

Leah Rentsch

SG Shire

Netball

Mininera Football Netball League Vote Count

U/17 Best and Fairest

 

 

 

 

 

Jack Faderson

Glenelg

Soccer

WBSA League Vote Count

U/12 Best and Fairest

 

 

 

Portland Soccer Club Vote Count

U/12 Best and Fairest

 

 

 

 

 

Jack Patzel

Mt Gambier

Cycling

Gorae West Cycling Race

1st & Fastest Time

 

 

 

 

 

Temika Gay

SG Shire

Badminton

Warrnambool Junior Tournament

1st U/19 girls singles and doubles

 

 

 

 

 

Jacob Mibus

SG Shire

Athletics AWD

School Sport Australia National Championships

3km Cross Country – 1st & National Champion;

Relay – silver

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Rowe

Corangamite

Cycling

School Sport Victoria Regional Event

3rd + representation of school at SSV State championships

 

 

 

Cycling Victoria State Championships

34th TT; 38th Road Race

 

 

 

 

 

Simon Cameron

Corangamite

Cycling

Cycling Victoria State Championships

35th TT; 37th Road Race

 

 

 

 

 

Melissa Tapper

SG Shire

Table Tennis

Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games

Bronze Medal – Teams Challenge

 

 

 

 

 

Cooper Gill

SG Shire

Golf

Aaron Baddley National Event

Runners Up

 

 

 

 

 

Lachlan Meade

Corangamite

Golf

Portarlington Junior Masters

Winner U/18 27 hole

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel Kenna

Corangamite

Golf

Portarlington Junior Masters

3rd U/16 27 hole

 

 

 

 

 

Wihan Van der Merwe

W’bool

Tennis

Melbourne Hard Court (Gold JT)

Main Draw consolation final U/12 singles

 

 

 

Bendigo Bronze JT

3rd (semi final) U/12 singles

 

 

 

Bendigo Bronze JT

Winner U/12 Doubles

 

`

 

 

 

Harry Boyd

W’bool

Tennis

Diadora Western Melbourne (White Jt)

Quarter Final U/14

 

 

 

White JT

Semi Finalist U/14 Doubles

 

 

 

Bendigo Bronze JT

Runner Up U/14 Singles

 

 

 

Bendigo Bronze JT

Winner U/14 Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

Patrick Drake

W’bool

Tennis

Diadora Western Melbourne (White JT)

Consolation Final U/14 Singles

 

 

 

Diadora Western Melbourne (white JT)

Semi Finalist U/14 Doubles

 

 

 

Bendigo Bronze JT

Quarter Finalist U/14 Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

Sophie Drake

W’bool

Tennis

Booroondara Sept 1 Shootout (white AMT)

Main Draw Qualifier

 

 

 

Booroondara Sept 1 Shootout (White AMT)

Quarter Finalist Doubles

 

 

 

Bendigo Bronze AMT

Main Draw Qualifier

 

 

 

Bronze AMT

Quarter Finalist Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

Eloise Swarbrick

Moyne

Tennis

Bendigo Bronze JT

Semi Finalist U/12 singles

 

 

 

Bendigo Bronze JT

Quarter Finalist U/14 Doubles

 

 

 

Melbourne Hard Court Gold JT

Consolation Quarter Finals U/12 singles

 

 

 

 

 

Jessica Swarbrick

Moyne

Tennis

Bendigo Bronze JT

Quarter Finalist U/14 doubles

 

 

 

 

 

Jeremy Attrill

Corangamite

Tennis

Bendigo Bronze JT

Quarter finalist U/14 doubles

 

 

 

Bendgio Bronze JT

Consolation Semi Finalist U/14 singles

 

 

 

Diadora Western Melbourne (white JT)

Winner U/14 Doubles

 

 

 

Diadora Western Melbourne (White JT)

Consolation Runner Up U/14 Singles

 

 

 

 

 

Ben Wilde

W’Bool

Tennis

Bendigo Bronze JT

Quarter Finalist U/16 singles

 

 

 

Bendigo Bronze JT

Runner Up U/16 Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

Sam Wilde

W’bool

Tennis

Bendigo Bronze JT

Quarter Finalist AMT Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

Nimah Jones

SG Shire

Archery

TransTasman Challenge

Gold Individual Intermediate Compound Female;

Gold Intermediate Teams Event – 2 PB, 2 Australian Records, TransTasman REcords

 

Major Sponsors

  • Sponsors
  • Sponsors

Athlete Application Form


UV Index